Privacy Policy

Disclaimer
The content on this website has been published for information purpose only and should only be taken as a general advice. Decisions that you make should depend on your financial circumstances for which you should seek professional advice. FAAMS will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by taking any actions based on the information on this website.

Privacy Policy
Finance and Accounting Management Solutions (FAAMS) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We are committed to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 of Australian Privacy Principles (APP) including the amendment, Enhancing Privacy Protection Act 2012, (Cth). These thirteen principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of your personal information
Collecting your personal information is primarily done for the purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. If you do not wish to be a part of our mailing/marketing list you may unsubscribe from this service at any time by contacting us in writing by mailing us physically or electronically.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Personal information that we collect could include name, address, telephone number(s), driver license number, Bank account details, Tax File Number, date of birth, supplier and customer information.
Most part of this information, where possible, will be collected from the individual directly. Other means of information collection include publicly available information and third parties. We make sure that the information collected from sources other than the individual/business is done so in by lawful and fair means and also that the individual/business is made aware of any such collection.

Disclosure
At times we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties. This will only be done if it has been consented by the individual/business. Apart from third partied we may also be required to disclose your personal information where authorised or required by law.
We will take all necessary steps to ensure that the information stored, used and where appropriate disclosed is complete and up to date. This may include sending you “Client Information Update” form periodically or calling or emailing you when in doubt. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Security of personal information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
This information is stored electronically and in paper format. All necessary measures are taken to make sure the personal information of our clients is stored in a secure manner not vulnerable to theft or use other than what it is intended for.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
Access to your personal information
Our clients have the right to access their personal information at any point in time. Whenever you require the access to your personal information please send us a request in writing and allow us reasonable time to get back to you with the requested information. However, there may be certain exceptions under which we might not be able to provide you access. In that case we will provide you in writing the reason for denial to access to information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
FAAMS will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Policy Updates
The privacy policy may need to be reviewed from time to time. All the necessary changes will be updated on the website as and when the policy in revised. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.

Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any concerns regarding our privacy policy please contact us on the contact details listed below:
By mail: PO Box 083 ,
Merrylands , NSW – 2160
By email: support@faams.com.au l info@faams.com.au
By phone: 1300 85 32 21